Disclaimer

Aarambh App values your trust. In order to honour that trust, Aarambh App adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.
Aarambh App is a leading edtech company, incorporated in India, for imparting learning to students. This privacy policy governs your use of the www.aarambhapp.com (“Website”) and the other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company. Please read this privacy policy ('Policy') carefully before using the Application, Website, our services and products, along with the Terms of “use of provided” on the Application and the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products ('Services'), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products including through SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website, Application our products or avail any of our Services.

How long does Lido retain user data? Currently, Aarambh App retains user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterwards. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access Aarambh App Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Child Users

If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child has provided us with Personal Data without your consent, please contact us at info@aarambhapp.com. We will dispose of that data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Parents can always refuse to permit us to collect further Personal Data, request to review their child's Personal Data, or request that we delete from our records the personal data collected from or about their child. Please keep in mind that a request to delete records may lead to a termination of an account, membership, or other services, as the nature of our services requires the collection of Personal Data. To exercise any of these options, please contact us at info@aarambhapp.com. Please be aware that to protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify a parent or legal guardian’s identity before granting access to any personal data. You, as the parent/guardian, are the primary account holder. This means that: • You are the person primarily responsible for ordering services and paying any fees or other charges made to Aarambh App;
• You are responsible for deciding whether to share your child’s content with third parties;
• You are responsible for the active monitoring of your child’s content. Children who are under the age of 13 are expressly prohibited from including any personally identifiable information in any content that they post to our website unless or until their parents or legal guardians give permission. You agree that you will only allow your child to include any personally identifiable information in their content with your consent.
Personal Data We Collect.
• When we receive consent from you, we may collect additional personal data about your child or you from you, at that time;
• Your child may choose to provide Personal Data about themselves in the content they post on our website. However, as outlined above, Aarambh App requires that you first consent to our collection and use of this Personal Data;
• Personal Data collected if your child contacts us: If your child contacts us by email, through any integrated chat providers we may provide, or by telephone, SMS, or physical mail, we may collect your child’s name, username, email address, phone number, physical address, and the contents of that communication which can include any other Personal Data that your child chooses to provide. We will only use that Personal Data for the purpose of providing the service or support requested;
• Log Data: Aarambh App’s website collects certain personal data automatically and stores it in log files. This may include personal data about the devices your child uses to access our Service (including your child’s internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, and operating system); your child’s interactions with our Service (such as the date, time, length of stay, and specific pages accessed during his or her visits); and usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our Service). We use this information to help us design and administer our website, improve our Service, and gather broad demographic information that helps us identify visitor preferences;
• Child Activity Data: We also collect certain information about the child’s activity on Aarambh App For instance, we collect information about when a child is working on a project and quizzes to help our instructors monitor how a child is progressing to help improve our Service;
• Cookies: We collect some of the Personal Data above using cookies and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other internet-connected devices to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser;
• We do not condition a child’s participation in an activity on the disclosure of more personal data than is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity.
How We Use Personal Data.
We may use the personal data that we collect from a child to:

• Contact you to obtain your consent and to allow you to activate an account on one or more of our websites;
• Determine whether your child is able to post content on one or more of our websites;
• Provide our Services, including administering our classes, features, and activities;
• Deliver a high-quality and customized learning experience;
• Identify, fix, and troubleshoot bugs and service errors;
• To publicize, post, and display the projects created by your child so on our website or related pages or any other social media platforms along with your personal information. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties. We may share personal data, including your child’s personal data, with third parties as permitted by law and as described in our privacy policy.
• Companies under common control: We may share personal data between and among any current or future parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and other companies under common control and ownership with Aarambh App ;
• Vendors and service providers: We may share personal data with vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need to access the data in order to perform services on our behalf, such as providing cloud-hosting or cloud-storage services;
• Business transfers: We may share personal data with another company in connection with or during negotiations of any merger, acquisition, financing, re-organization, bankruptcy, sale of all or a portion of our assets, or transition of services to another provider;
• Legal requirements: We may share personal data when we believe it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, including lawful requests from public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also share personal data when we believe it is necessary to protect Aarambh App's rights and property, to protect the safety of our users, and to defend against legal liability;
• Aarambh App's Tutor and Academic Managers: In the course of providing our Service, we also share personal data about students with our tutors and academic managers to enable them to communicate with students and to assist instructors in understanding each student’s individual needs and capabilities. During live video sessions, instructors have access to the child’s face and voice along with any personal information shared by the student during the video session;
• Social Media Platforms: Our Service may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools such as widgets, which allow students to share information from their Lido Learning account with third-party social media platforms like Facebook or Twitter. Using these social sharing features is optional;
• Public Forums and Publicly Available Content: We offer several features that allow our students to connect and share content in public or semi-public spaces. Students do not have to use these features, but if they do, they should be sure to use good judgment. Certain information in students’ profiles such as their name and photo, the projects they choose to share, and any other information they disclose in the public or semi-public areas of Aarambh App's Service, may be read, collected, stored, or used by others. Parents should be aware that some of these third-party services are not intended for use by children under 13. Students under 13 should use such services only with the participation of an adult. The third parties to whom we disclose personal data agree to protect the security and confidentiality of your child’s personal data.

Changes to Our Practices:
If we change the way we collect, use, or disclose your child’s personal data, we will send you an updated Direct Notice and request new consent.
Parental Choices and Controls: At any time, you have the right to:
• Review your child’s Personal Data;
• Direct us to delete your child’s Personal Data;
• Refuse to permit Aarambh App to collect further Personal Data from your child online and request that we delete the Personal Data that we have already collected from your child; and
• Agree to the collection and use of your child’s Personal Data, but choose not to allow disclosure to independent third parties.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@aarambhapp.com. Please be aware that to protect children’s privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify a parent or legal guardian’s identity before granting access or otherwise discussing any of the child's Personal Data.

Parental Consent.

As noted above, we need your consent before we permit your child to use the Aarambh App website at home. You may provide your consent in one of two ways:

• At the time of booking your demo class with Aarambh App.
• At the time of becoming a paid customer and making a payment.
Your Consent

Aarambh App believes that, every user of our Services/Products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Services/Products/Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information Aarambh App Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You can reach the Lido Grievance Officer via email at info@aarambhapp.com